Name:The Dolphin Hotel, Station Road, Bovey Tracey

Mid 19th century hotel.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• HOTEL (Built, XIX - 1850 AD to 1860 AD (Between))

Dolphin Hotel marked.

Department of Environment, 1987, Bovey Tracey (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341582.

Dolphin Hotel, Station Road. Hotel built circa 1850-60. Stuccoed stone on brick. Slate hipped roof with heavy modillion eaves cornice. Stacks turreted below roof level. Plan: double depth plan with 2 large principal front rooms and a central entrance hall with a staircase at the back. The internal arrangement at the back is uncertain. Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 5-bay front, the left and right are 2 storey canted bays, the centre a narrow gabled projection, the modillion cornice continued into the gable and around the bays. Rusticated quoins at each end and to the corners of the centre projection. Broad band at first floor level with moduled string above through the first floor window cills. All 19th century sash windows, mostly with 4 panes, narrower 4-pane sashes in the sides of the bay windows and tripartite sashes in moduled architraves in the bays to the left and right of centre; the ground floor windows have bracketted cills. Central doorway with a flat head rounded corners to its moulded architrave, 19th century 6-panel door and open partico with octagonal granite columns supporting an entablature with a modillion cornice. Above the partico an ornate cast-iron balcony to the round-headed first floor window in a moduled architrave and with a moduled rounded above. Other details: Letter of Amendment.

Dolphin Hotel. Hotel. Circa 1850-60. Stuccoed stone on brick. Slate hipped roof with heavy modullion eaves cornice. Stacks turreted below roof level.
Plan: Double depth plan with 2 large principal front rooms and a central entrance hall with a staircase at the back. The internal arrangement at the back is uncertain
Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 5-bay front, the left and right are 2 storey canted bays, the centre a narrow gabled projection, the modillion cornice continued into the gable and around the bays. Reusticated quoins at each end and to the corners of the centre projection. Broad band at first floor level with moduled string above through the first floor window cills. All C19 sash windows, mostly wsith 4 panes, narrower 4-pane sashes in the sides of the bay windows and tripartite sashes in moduled architraves in the bays to the left and right of centre; the ground floor windows have bracketted cills. Central doorway with a flat head rounded corners to its moulded architrave, C19 6-panel door and oplen partico with otagonala granite columns supporting an entablature with a moddillion cornice. Above the partico an ornate cast-iron balcony to the round-headed first floor window in a moduled architrave and with a moduled rounded above.