Name:Outbuilding directly to east-north-east of Lee House, Totnes

An early 18th century outbuilding, possibly a stable, directly to east-north-east of Lee Cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMPSTON

• OUTBUILDING (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1750 AD)

Outbuilding directly to east-north-east of Lee Cottage. Grade II. Outbuilding, possibly stable. Circa early 18th century. Rubble walls, corrugated iron roof originally thatched, half-hipped to either end. Single room plan. Single storey. Irregular front with 3 windows and wide door to left approached by a few steps. Windows are 2-light wood mullions (square section), unglazed. They increase in size to the right. Mullion of left-hand window has been replaced and is missing to central window. Right-hand window intact and has original wooden shutters. Interior inaccessible but the original roof trusses are likely to survive.