Name:Warehouse to the south of the River Yeo

Summary

Site of a 19th century warehouse to the south of the River Yeo in Pilton, Barnstaple which was extended in the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• WAREHOUSE (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Bone, M., 1973, Barnstaple's Industrial Archaeology, 35 (Monograph). SDV78228.

Thomas Horn's Repository. Erected in 1888 and has a front of Marland brick. Occupied by the North Devon Ice and Cold Storage Company in 1941.

Hunter, J., 2003, Rawle Gammon and Baker Site, Rolle Quay, Barnstaple: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV339086.

Thomas Hon's repository was erected on the site in 1888. It was occupied by the North Devon Ice Company in 1941. The site is currently (2003) occupied by Rawle Gammon and Baker builder's merchants with offices, warehouses, showrooms and yards for parking and storage.

Hughes, S. D. + Wheeler, J., 2006, An Archaeological Watching Brief at Rolle Quay, Barnstaple, 2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV338542.

Site of an industrial building which developed between the 17th - 19th centuries to the south of the River Yeo in Pilton. The site was later used by the builders merchants 'Rawle, Gammom & Baker' as offices, warehouse, showroom & yards.