Name:Old Kiddicott

Summary

House, circa late 17th century remodelling of an earlier house, two-room and cross-passage plan, extended late 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST ST.MARY

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to Late 20th Century - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Warham, S., 2001, Shepherds Manor (Correspondence). SDV351842.

The house is apparently half the width shown on a late 18th century map, and foundations were found in the garden of earlier buildings. During building works to replace window frames it was found the mullions of the upstairs windows went down to the ground, suggesting the building may have previously been used as a stable or cartshed.

House. Circa late C17 remodelling of an earlier house; extended late C20. Rendered stone and cob. Asbestos tile roof with gabled ends and deep eaves. Rendered axial and gable end stacks. PLAN: 2-room and cross-passage plan; possibly formerly a central unheated room plan and a remodelling of an earlier house; kitchen on left [S] with large gable-end fireplace with oven and evidence of newel stairs to side of stack, and parlour on right [N] with blocked gable-end fireplace. Large late C20 extension on left [S] end. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Nearly symmetrical 3-window east front with C20 3, 4, 5 and 6-light timber mullion windows; central doorway with C20 glazed door and poch; C20 extension on left with lean-to conservatory on front. Rear [W] has three circa late C17 timber mullion windows on first floor, now two lights each; C20 mullion windows and single-storey extension on ground floor; large late C20 extension on right. INTERIOR: Left-hand room [hall] has closely-spaced unchamfered joists, large Heavytree stone fireplace with chamfered timber bressumer with cyma stops and brick lined oven; stair-turret of former newel stairs to right of fireplace. Cross-passage is now part of hall. Right-hand room [parlour] has closely-spaced unchamfered joists and gable-end fireplace blocked by C20 brick chimneypiece. 4-bay roof with collar trusses, the collars halved, pegged and dovetail lap-jointed to the principals, the apexes halved and pegged and two tiers of purlins trenched into the backs of the principals; diagonally-set trenched ridgepiece; common-rafters remain on west side only.

Warham, S., Unknown, Shepherds: All Manor of Mystery (Un-published). SDV351843.

Kiddicott was part of the Ashmore estate in the late 18th century. Much of the fabric of Old Kiddicott has been dated to 1680, however the internal dimensions of the old house are 15 feet by 32 feet. This factor, combined with the discovery of floor to ceiling mullions in the cob wall at one end of the house, raise the possibility that the building could have been a 13th century hall house which was remodelled in the 17th century. See document for full details.