Name:Mound in Blackball Plantation, Decoy Country Park

Flint mound, circa 12 metres diameter. Possibly a flint heap from the surrounding sand pits.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• EARTHWORK (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV303656.

Mound in blackball plantation, slightly over 12m in diameter, it is composed of close set flints and is situated on the highest point, there is no ditch. It is surrounded by sand pits, and there is evidence of digging in the top but not very recently. A slightly dished top suggests use as a beacon. Masson phillips has no doubt of its prehistoric origin but lady fox's opinion is that it sounds "more like a flint heap from the adjoining sandpits than a bronze age barrow. " (osa).

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 44 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Reed, S. J. + Turton, S. D., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Bovey Basin Mineral Site. Part 1 Overview, 29, Fig. 8 (Site 4) (Report - Assessment). SDV336226.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SX86NE2 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV350228.

Mound in blackball plantation, slightly over 12 metres in diameter. Composed of close set flints and is situated on the highest point, there is no ditch. It is surrounded by sand pits, and there is evidence of digging in the top but not very recently. A slightly dished top suggests use as a beacon. Masson phillips has no doubt of its prehistoric origin but Lady Fox's opinion is that it sounds more like a flint heap from the adjoining sandpits than a bronze age barrow.