Name:Hut circle on Easdon Down

Summary

Hut circle within area of parallel reave system. Has been robbed and is in rather poor condition. Measures 11 metres east-west externally and 9 metres north-south. No sign of entrance. Walls average 0.9 metres wide, 0.3 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX78SW3

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1824, 4036 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352344.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1953, SX78SW3, Hut A (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV304974.

(25/03/1953) One of a group of three hut circles. It has a pear-shape with stem pointing west. It has been robbed of large stones and no orthostats remain to indicate the entrance (Hut 'A'). Measures 11 metres east-west externally and 9 metres north-south. Walls have an average width of 0.9 metres, height 0.3 metres. Rather poor condition.

Fox, A., 1954, Twenty-First Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 87, 101? (Article in Serial). SDV147928.

Four scattered Bronze/Iron Age huts with remade, possibly Medieval, fields on the northern slopes of Easdon Tor, North Bovey, centred at SX 733826. There is also an abutting similar field system; SX 78 SW 5.

Hut circle visible on 1946 aerial photograph and recorded on map overlay.

Fleming, A., 1988, The Dartmoor Reaves: Investigating Prehistoric Land Divisions, 27, 46, 50 (Monograph). SDV229071.

Easdon Hill North is the meeting place of three or possibly four parallel reave systems. It is divided from the Easdon Hill South system [SX 78 SW 72] by the Easdon Hill terminal reave which is aligned NE-SW. The Easdon North reave, running NW-SE further divides the hill into two blocks, the West block [SX78 SW 5] and this one. These reaves are aligned NE-SW and are preserved to the North under the modern hedge-bank. Three distinct areas to the North, South and East of Easdon Tor have not been incorporated into the parallel reaves suggesting deliberate preservation for an unknown reason. In places, the reaves have been renewed during the Medieval period.

Depicted on the modern mapping.