Name:Higher Barracks, Howell Road, Exeter

Summary

The Quadrangle (formerly the Higher Barracks) consists of a principal building, the North Range, flanked by two lower buildings, the East and West Range. The North Range was destroyed by fire and rebuilt in 1867.

Admin AreaExeter UAD
DistrictExeter

• BARRACKS (XVIII to XIX - 1792 AD to 1867 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this source.

Higher Barracks. 1792 and 1867. Red brick with slate roofs. Two storeys, sash windows with glazing bars, some arched. North Range. Hipped slate roof with central cupola with clock and weathervane. East and West ranges. First floor iron verandahs.

Clark, J., 2015, New addition to the Devon Gazetteer :The Quadrangle, Horseguards (formerly the Higher Barracks), Howell Road, Exeter (Correspondence). SDV358071.

The Quadrangle, Horseguards (formerly the Higher Barracks), Howell Road, Exeter, has been added to the Devon Gazetteer of Parks and Gardens of Local Historic Interest.
The Quadrangle consists of three red brick buildings with slate roofs; a principal building, the North Range, built as accommodation for the Officers, flanked by two lower buildings, the East and West Range, built as stables, with lodging for the privates above. The North Range was destroyed by fire and rebuilt in 1867. The North Range has a hipped slate roof with a central cupola with clock and weathervane. The East Range has an overhanging iron verandah on the first floor.