Name:Grimspound enclosure entranceway, Manaton

Summary

Roughly paved entrance path into Grimspound enclosure, approximately 2.0 meters wide. Within the guardianship area managed by Dartmoor National Park Authority.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• GATE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Baring Gould, S., 1894, 1st Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee: The Exploration of Grimspound, 101-121 (Article in Serial). SDV304196.

Baring Gould, S., 1895, Second Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 82-3 (Article in Serial). SDV271711.

Ordnance Survey, 1953, SX78SW11 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV304167.

Fox, A., 1954, Excavations at Kestor (Article in Serial). SDV304231.

Entrance of Grimspound. The entrance construction, which differs from the greater part of the pound walls at Round Pound, Kestor, resembles the original work at the entrance to Grimspound, or the massive walls of Broadun ring in the upper valley of the East Dart.

Pattison, P., 1991, A Survey of Grimspound, Manaton Parish, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV304224.

Surveyed by Royal Commission for the Historic Monuments in England in 1991. Entrance lies on south-eastern side of the enclosure. Exposed by the 1894 excavation (see Baring Gould). Roughly paved entrance passage 2.0 meters wide between side walls up to 2.0 meters high. The middle one of 3 steps down into exterior, noted in 1894, survives. North side wall is a continuous face formed by 2 massive edge-set slabs in situ. Some of 1894 reconstructed walling has disappeared or been altered. The south side wall has undergone similar changes. Towards the centre were several large slabs laid in horizontal courses and one upright slab. The upright has now gone. To either side of the slabs, coursed walling, the upper portions of which were built by the excavators, has been removed, but some of the lower, apparently original courses remain. The north-west ends of both side walls extend beyond the general line of the inner face of the enclosure wall. Even the lower courses may, therefore be reconstructions.