Name:Methodist chapel at Lettaford, North Bovey

Summary

In the mid-late 19th century a school for farmers and miners children was being run at Lettaford. In 1860 it was donated to the Bible Christians as a chapel. Schooling continued there until 1872, when the pupils were transferred to North Bovey school. Later became a Methodist Chapel when they amalgamated with the Bible Christians in 1907.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• SCHOOL (XIX - 1840 AD? to 1872 AD (Between))
  • BIBLE CHRISTIAN CHAPEL (XIX to World War II - 1860 AD to 1940 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the late 19th century historic map but not labelled as a chapel at this time.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

'Methodist Chapel' depicted on the mid-late 1930s historic map.

Chapel, roadside, Mariners Cross, Lettaford. Opened 1860. Services first held in the day school by invitation, later purchased or donated.

Stanbrook, M., 1991, Old Dartmoor Schools Remembered, 55-6, photograph (Monograph). SDV359884.

At Lettaford a small school was being run for the miners' and farmers' children. Sisters by the surname Splatt provided the building and teaching and when they retired in 1860, they gave the building to the Bible Christians as a chapel. The school continued until 1872, when the pupils were relocated to North Bovey School.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.