Name:East Vitifer tin mine, North Bovey

Summary

Mine site includes a wheelpit and ruins of dressing floors are visible in the wood. A second wheelpit is higher up with a reservoir that may have powered the mine wheels. Sett was worked by the East Vitifer Tin Mining Company until around 1882. Waterpower was developed after 1872 when a lease was granted to the miners.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• MILL (Constructed, XIX - 1865 AD (Between) to 1882 AD (Between))
  • RESERVOIR (Constructed, XIX - 1865 AD (Between) to 1882 AD (Between))
  • TIN MINE (Constructed, XIX - 1865 AD (Between) to 1882 AD (Between))
  • WHEEL PIT (Constructed, XIX - 1865 AD (Between) to 1882 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1824, 3040 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352344.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 210 (Monograph). SDV149229.

Remains of East Vitifer Tin Mine, worked in the latter part of the 19th century. In the woods on the south side of the track leading up the hill from the hamlet of West Combe are numerous stone wall remains including a flight of stone steps. There are also the portals of two adits, one of them well arched with stone. Above on the downs are the remains of shafts, one used as a rubbish tip being very dangerous.

Openwork visible from SX 7088 8238 to SX 7062 8220, abutting a streamwork to the south.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1985, Steeperton Tor Tin Mine, Dartmoor, 106 (Article in Serial). SDV310154.

Letter to Duchy of Cornwall in 1875 regarding Steeperton Tor Mine implies a link between the two mines (citing Duchy of Cornwall office Bradninch/lr(19/3/1874);(18/5/1875);(7/6/1875); (16/6/1875)).

Greeves, T. A. P., 1990, An Assessment of Dartmoor Tinworking, 27, 31 (Report - Assessment). SDV343684.

East Vitifer. Continued working until WWI. None of features is particularly striking but taken together form coherent whole. Include a reservoir, shafts, underground access, dressing floor and powder house. Open adit leads to underground workings in which cassiterite veins are visible. Shafts further up hillside are open, but at risk from dumping.