Name:Cross 65 metres south-west of Sanduck farmhouse, Lustleigh

Summary

Well-preserved late medieval wayside cross, set in a modern granite socket stone. The cross is sited under an old oak tree on the sloping verge of a minor road running between Lustleigh and North Bovey, on the west side of Sanduck Farm. It was found in the ruins of Sanduck Farm (since rebuilt) following a fire in 1901. Although not in situ, Sanduck Cross is a fine example of a relatively late medieval wayside cross, probably dating to the 15th century, well sited and well restored.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• WAYSIDE CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Thornton, W. H., 1902-1903, Concerning Some Ancient Crosses in the Parish of North Bovey, 71 (Article in Serial). SDV303785.

In April this year the farmhouse at Sanduck burnt down and at the base of a partition wall inside the house a mutilated cross was discovered. One arm is missing. Unclear where it originally stood or when it was incorporated into the construction of the house. The Rector of the parish obtained it from the owner of the estate and Thornton arranged for the lost arm to be restored and the cross was set up near the house. Peculiar fluting noted decorating the front of the shaft of the cross.

This type C cross was re-erected on a modern socket stone on an elevated platform near the house. The cross is of rectangular section at the base, higher up the angles are chamfered. The shaft tapers very slightly upwards, and the head above the arms expands very slightly upwards.

Discovered in 1902 when the old farm was burnt down. Mounted in a modern socket stone. The cross is of rectangular section at the base, higher up the angles are chamfered. One arm is a restoration (citing Masson Phillips, 1937).
A medieval wayside cross now mounted upon a shapeless rock. It is much weathered and the chamfering has become worn. Above description otherwise accurate (01/05/1953).

Cross. Medieval. Granite. Tapered shaft, chamfered on all four sides with straight-cut stops, set in rough-hewn mortice stone. Short, straight chamfered arms, the right arm cemented on and possible a later replacement. Short chamfered head, widening slightly at the top.

Ancient Monuments, 1993, Cross 65m southwest of Sanduck Farmhouse, Lustleigh (Schedule Document). SDV279575.

Well-preserved late Medieval wayside cross of moderately coarse-grained granite, set in modern granite socket.
All edges of the shaft, head and arms have a chamfer 70 - 80 millimetres wide. Arms are aligned approximately south-west by north-east. The north-east arm is a modern replacement, well executed with a barely visible cement bond. Cross leans slightly to the south-west.
Shaft, including head measures 1.26 metres high, 0.3 metres wide at the base, tapering to 0.25 metres under the arms. The chamfer is stopped at base of shaft.
The width across arms is 0.46 metres. Both arms extend 0.11 metres from the shaft, and are very slightly splayed, with maximum external depth of 0.225 metres.
The head has a flat top and extends 0.14 metres above the arms. Against the arms, the head has a width of 0.24 metres which splays slightly to 0.26 metres at the top. The south-west and north-east sides of the socket stone measure 1.08 metres, and stone of 0.23 metres deep.

'Cross' is depicted on the modern mapping.

The monument includes a well preserved late medieval wayside cross of moderately coarse-grained granite, set in a modern granite socket stone.
The monument is sited under an old oak tree on the sloping verge of a minor road running between Lustleigh and North Bovey, on the west side of Sanduck Farm. It was found in the ruins of Sanduck Farm (since rebuilt) following a fire in 1901. It is also a Listed Building Grade II.
All the edges of the shaft, head and arms have a chamfer 70mm-80mm wide. The arms are aligned approximately south west-north east. The north eastern arm is a modern replacement, well executed with a barely visible cement bond. The cross, which is set about 4m from the edge of the road, leans slightly to the south west, possibly as a result of disturbance by tree roots.
The shaft, including the head of the cross, is 1.26m high. The shaft is widest at its base being 0.3m wide on the south east side, and tapers slightly under the arms where it is a maximum of 0.25m wide. The chamfer is stopped at the base of the shaft - the stop rises 0.15m up the shaft from the base. The width across the arms of the cross is 0.46m. Both arms extend 0.11m from the shaft and are very slightly splayed, with a maximum external depth of 0.225m. The head of the cross has a flat top and extends 0.14m above the arms. Against the arms the head has a width of 0.24m which splays slightly to the top where it is 0.26m. The south west and north east sides of the socket stone measure 1.08m, and the stone is 0.23m deep.