Name:East corn mill, now Mill Farm, Manaton

Summary

Now known as Mill Farm, this was East Mill in the 17th century, powered by a leat from the Hayne Brook that fed a millpond near the waterwheel. Possible mill building appears to date to the early-mid 19th century; house is 18th century. House appears to have been in decline in the mid-late 20th century, but was reconditioned in the early 1970s.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• CORN MILL (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD (Between) to 1699 AD (Between))
  • FARMSTEAD (Edwardian to Late 20th Century - 1904 AD to 1970 AD)

'Manaton East Mills' depicted on the Tithe Map; 729 on the apportionment ('House, Mill, court and garden').

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

East Corn Mill depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

'East Corn Mill (Disused)' depicted on the early 20th century historic map.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 207 (Monograph). SDV149229.

The East corn mill (SX750808) has been disused at least since 1904. The thatched roof is falling in and there are no obvious remains of machinery.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

(Visited in 1973 - estimated). Disused cornmill. Building has thatched roof in dilapidated condition.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Mill (Un-published). SDV352501.

Mill farmhouse and corn mill.

East Mill, Manaton SX 7496 8086. Now known as Mill Farm, this was East Mill in the 17th century, powered by a leat from the Hayne Brook that fed a millpond near the waterwheel. Details of documentary evidence and some owners given. When offered to let in 1858, East Mill was described as 'water grist mills', with 'two pair of stones'. Marked as 'East Corn Mill' in 1886, milling ceased on the site in 1901 and by the 1970s the granite and thatch millers house was falling into disrepair. Mill had probably been rebuilt in the early 19th century.