Name:Great Gornhay Farmhouse

Summary

Circa early-mid 18th century extension and remodelling of an earlier house with 19th and 20th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

House. Circa early-mid 18th century extension and remodelling of an earlier house; 19th and 20th century alterations. Rendered stone, partly stone rubble and cob. Bitumen-coated slate hipped and gable-ended roofs. Brick axial and gable-end stacks. Plan: The earlier range is the rear [north-east] wing, which was extended by the addition of a two-storey two-room plan cross-wing with a symmetrical five-bay front facing south west. The original range was largely rebuilt in the 19th century, but at its north east [rear] end there is the remains of an earlier range extensively rebuilt in about the 18th century. Exterior: two storeys. Formerly symmetrical five-bay south-west front with hipped roof and platband at first floor level, large niches at centre of ground and first floor, sash windows with glazing bars, tall eight-pane sashes on first floor [right-hand blocked], 12-pane sashes on ground floor, glazed garden door on left and 20th century glazed door on right. Rear [north-east] wing: south east front, painted brick rebuilt range on left with 19th century casements on first floor and tripartite sash and porch in angle on left on ground floor; range on right with lower eaves, cob walls largely rebuilt in stone rubble, two-light ground floor casements and circa 18th century three-light first floor casements with leaded panes; outshuts at rear [north-west]. Interior: Only south-west cross-wing inspected; ground floor room on left [north-west] is completely lined in 18th century fielded panelling with moulded dado rail and cornice, round-headed niche with shaped shelves in moulded architrave and fielded six-panel door; fielded two-and six-panel doors on first floor; tie-beam roof structure. Great Gornhay is a good example of an early Georgian remodelling of an earlier farmhouse.