Name:3 and 4 Lowman Green, Tiverton

Summary

Pair of early or mid 19th century terraced houses, possibly a remodelling of an earlier building. Two storeys, three windows wide, with a pair of mirrored wooden shop fronts.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Pair of terraced houses. Early or mid 19th century; possibly a remodelling of an earlier building. Painted brick fronts of a single build. Pantiled roofs. Two spiked chimney-pots just visible behind ridge, to left. Exterior: two storeys, three widely-spaced, windows wide. The best feature of the houses is a pair of mirrored wooden shop fronts. These have flanking pilasters supporting an entablature with tall frieze; at either end of the frieze is a pilaster-strip, rising to a patterned cornice. The shop doors are divided off by a further pilaster; the display windows (two-paned at No.3) have transom-lights, one of these at each house having three panes. House doors and all windows are segmental-headed; all have been altered in 20th century and the second-storey windows have plastic glazing-bars. Interior: not inspected. Occupies a prominent position close to Lowman Bridge.