Name:Lowman Bridge, Tiverton

Summary

Bridge over the River Lowman, at the eastern end of Gold Street, built 1851. The south side was widened in 1911, and built out in a semicircle to carry a statue of King Edward VII.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• BRIDGE (XIX - 1851 AD to 1851 AD)

Devon County Council, 1975, Tiverton Town Trails, 65 (Article in Monograph). SDV352466.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 200 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Lowman bridge dates from the middle of the 16th century and was considerably widened in the early 20th century.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2000, Tiverton, 188 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341848.

Bridge over the River Lowman, at the eastern end of Gold Street. 1851, the south side widened in 1911. Squared stone rubble with well-cut voussoirs to the arches; cast-iron balustrades. The bridge consists of three elliptical arches, the south side having been built out in a semicircle to carry a statue of King Edward VII. Piers have cutwaters on both sides. Balustrades have a series of narrow, round-arched open panels with a handrail on top; at intervals are square iron piers with panelled sides and ball finials. At each end of each balustrade is an oblong section stone pier with a low pyramidical cap. On the eastern pier of the south side is a stone tablet inscribed THIS BRIDGE WAS WIDENED DURING THE MAYORALTY OF ALDERMAN west THORNE 2nd NOV.er 1911. Above the eastern cutwater on the south side is another tablet (badly worn) which seems to read LOWMAN BRIDGE WIDENED 1911. The foundation stone of the bridge was laid in October 1851 by John Heathcoat, MP for Tiverton. The previous bridge, also of stone but with two arches, was `repaired and nearly rebuilt' in 1772.