Name:St George's House, 8 Park Road, Tiverton

Summary

Early or mid 19th century house, with late 20th century rear wing. Now a residential care home for the elderly.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

House shown as 'Park Villa'.

Residential Care Home for the Elderly, formerly a private house. Early or mid 19th century, possibly the product of one or more enlargements; late 20th century rear wing. Solid, rendered walls. Slated, rendered walls. Slated roof. Rendered chimney at right-hand end. Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical seven-window front. Pedimented one window centre feature with two window wings, the left wing apparently brought forward level with the centre to insert a ground storey conservatory. Gabled one-window wing (probably a later addition) at left-hand end; one window, flat roofed section, slightly set back, on right. Ground storey (except for extreme right-hand section) rusticated, as is the whole of the pedimented centre feature. Windows mostly have moulded architraves, some with floral brackets below the sills, and barred sashes. Left wing has in ground storey (the conservatory) three round-arched windows with margin-panes and coloured glass. Wooden bay window with margin-panes in ground storey of gabled wing at extreme left-hand end. Centre feature has in centre of pediment a round window enclosed by a wreath; in ground storey is a gabled, glazed entrance porch. Rear elevation similar to front, with small-paned windows. Interior: considerably altered in late 19th or early 20th century and subsequently, but still retains cornices, ceiling bosses and panelled doors. Staircase (opening off front door) is late 19th or early 20th century with carved wooden balusters. Entrance hall and conservatory have patterned, coloured floor tiles. History: the house was formerly known as The White Lodge, and is marked on the 25-inch Ordnance Survey map of 1903 as Parkside.