Name:15 St Peter Street, Tiverton

Summary

Late 18th or early 19th century house, three storeys with basement. Red brick front, facade now painted.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

House. Late 18th or early 19th century. Red brick front, facade now painted. Hipped slated roof. Old red brick chimney on left side wall, its upper courses projecting to form a cap. Exterior: three storeys with basement. Three windows wide. Ground storey has a single three-light window to left and a doorway to right. Latter has wooden doorcase with fluted pilasters and entablature, the frieze with a pair of triglyph-like strips at either end; panelled reveals and soffit or arch. Six-panelled door, the two lowest panels flush and the top two now glazed; narrow three-paned fanlight. Windows flush-framed with segmental arches; six-paned sashes, the outer lights in the ground storey window two-paned. Ventilator grilles to basement have profuse mid-19th century cast-iron scroll work. Small eaves cornice. At the rear (visible from public alley) the third storey windows have six-paned sashes. Interior: not inspected.