Name:17 St Peter Street, Tiverton

Early or mid 19th century three storey house, double-fronted with doorway in centre.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

House. Early or mid 19th century. Rendered solid walls. Slated roof in two spans parallel to street. No chimneys. Double-fronted, double-depth. Exterior: three storeys. Three windows wide, the outer windows sufficiently large to have contained triple sashes originally. Doorway, in centre bay of ground storey, has flanking Doric pilasters with incised Grecian pattern, these carrying an entablature of slightly unusual design; panelled reveals and soffit to arch. five-panelled door, the two lowest panels flush; single wide top panel now glazed. Moulded iron shoe-scraper to right. Windows entirely replaced in mid or late 20th century; wooden frames with widely spaced glazing bars and transom lights. Similar windows at rear. Interior: not inspected. History: the rear of this building, when it was known as Greenway House, a ladies' school run by Misses Mallet and England, appears to be shown in FJ Snell, Mate's Illustrated Tiverton, 1902. Prominent group value position in a significant streetscape.