Name:82 Chapel Street, Tiverton

Summary

Late 19th century house, two storeys, three-window front with centre doorway and cart-entrance to left.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (Late, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

House. 1870. Red brick front, laid in Flemish bond with occasional extra headers; keystones and door surround painted, probably of cement underneath. Cast-iron window-sills. Slated roof. Red brick chimney at each end of ridge, the brick courses at the top projecting to form caps; two moulded cylindrical pots per chimney.
Exterior: two storeys. Three-window front with centre doorway; cart-entrance to left. Doorway has rusticated surround with boarded reveals and soffit carved with Greek pattern. Door has two tall, upright moulded panels and old knocker; three-paned fanlight. Cart entrance has segmental arch with keystone; double plank doors, the right-hand door the width of an ordinary house door. Windows have slightly curved arches with keystones; six-paned sashes. Moulded board below the eaves. Interior: not inspected.
History: this was a Heathcoat-built house. The surprisingly late date comes from A N Benn and B Keene, `Heathcoats' Housing', in `The Lowman Chronicle'. They give no source, but similar housing in the Georgian tradition seems to have been built by the Heathcoats at Nos 2-10 (even) Church Street as late as 1875-6. The original door and wooden glazing-bars are an important part of the design of this house.