Name:115-119 (odd) Chapel Street, and attached outbuilding to 117, Tiverton

Summary

Terrace of three mid 19th century houses, with covered passage between 115 and 117, and a single-storey outbuilding belonging to No.117.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• OUTBUILDING (Mid, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)
  • TERRACE (Mid, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Terrace of three houses, with covered passage between Nos 115 and 117. Mid 19th century. Large-scale stone rubble. Materials: No.115 has large stone voussoirs to the door and window-openings; at Nos 117 and 119 these, together with the jambs, are of red brick. Room above the covered passage is roughcast, probably over timber-framing. Slated roofs, tarred at No.115 and over the covered passage. Red brick chimney, with raised band, to left of the ridge at No.115; large red brick chimney, probably rebuilt in 20th century, in centre of ridge at Nos 117-119. Both chimneys have spiked pots. Exterior: two storeys. each house has one segmental-headed window per storey. matching doorway to the right at Nos 115 & 117, to the left at No.119. Single window in room over covered passage. Windows have two-light wooden casements with three panes per light, except for that over the passage, which has diagonally set, intersecting `Tudor' glazing bars and margin-panes. Plank door at No.114, four-panelled doors at Nos 117 and 119; the latter two have old letterboxes. Moulded wooden board below the eaves at Nos 117 and 119. Interior: not inspected. Subsidiary features: at rear is a single-storey outbuilding belonging to No.117; exposed stone-rubble front, plank door under slightly curved arch of voussoirs. Windows similar to that over the passage were used at Nos 89-84 (even) Bampton Street in 1847. Much of the architectural character of these houses depends on their original doors and wooden windows with small panes. The `Tudor' window is a rare survival, now with few parallels in the town, especially at the front of a house.