Name:Bovey Tracey War Memorial

Summary

A cross-shaft and socket-stone incorporated in a memorial to the dead of the First and Second World Wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• CROSS (Early Medieval to World War II - 1066 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • WAR MEMORIAL (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

DOE 1986, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV289523.

Town or market cross. In the centre of the town, close to its original site. Type b. A large square pedestal of modern stonework has its top corners chamfered off making its upper surface octagonal. On this rests an octagonal step with a projecting top edge which supports another octagonal step, which is cased in bronze and bears the war memorial inscriptions. Surmounting this is the ancient socket-stone, square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above, bearing the ancient shaft, the head and arms of which are a restoration. The shaft is square at the base with rounded stops, above which it becomes octagonal in section and tapers upwards. The new head and arms expand outwards and a circlet of stone links shaft, head and arms. Vis=9/11/1953(os) despoiled by cromwell's troops. Date engraved on shaft: 12??, perhaps 1270. Heavy stone with iron ring for bull-baiting also moved at same time (os). Vis=cross-shaft and socket-stone incorporated in memorial to dead of 1914-18 and 1939-45 wars. Medieval. Granite. Large, well-cut rectangular socket-stone with big moulded convex stops at each corner stands on a high c20 plinth of granite and metal. Upon the socket-stone stands a tapering octagonal shaft with square base having a convex stop at each corner. Cross-head c20. Formerly the market cross and close to its original position (doe 1986).

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/69(1937)323/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part 1.

Osa=sx87nw4.

Crossing, w. /the old stone crosses of the dartmoor borders/(1892)138-139.

Hole, m. A. /sketches of bovey tracey and district/(1930)19.

Hyde, h. B. /bovey beads/(1921)pl.27.

Doe/hhr:bovey tracey/(3/7/1986)73.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

'Cross' is marked.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 44, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Bovey Tracey Market Cross SX817786
Market cross is set up in the centre of the town, close to its original site. A large square pedestal of modern stonework has its top corners chamfered off making its upper surface octagonal. On this rests the plinth of an octagonal step with a projecting top edge which supports another octagonal step, which is cased in bronze and bears the war memorial inscriptions. Surmounting this is the ancient socket-stone, square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above, bearing the ancient shaft, the head and arms of which are a restoration. The shaft is square at the base with rounded stops, above which it becomes octagonal in section and tapers upwards. The new head and arms expand outwards and a circlet of stone links shaft, head and arms.
The new head was provided in the mid-19th century; it was the gift of the vicar of the parish (the Hon Canon Courtnay). The cross was moved from its original position nearby at about the same time to make way for the new Town Hall.
Cross measurements: height 2.44 metres, span 0.6 metres. Socket stone: 1.17 by 1.17 by 0.43 metres high. Pedestal top 1.93 by 0.4 metres high. Bottom 2.34 by 1.57 metres high.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, BVT01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The war memorial is visible.

Pearce, M., 2013, Local Plan Area War Memorials Data (Un-published). SDV355042.

Fore Street, Bovey Tracey.

'Cross (restored)' is marked.

Cross incorporated in war - memorial, about 2 metres from south-west corner of Town Hall.

Cross-shaft and socket-stone incorporated in memorial to dead of 1914 - 18 and 1939 - 45 Wars. Medieval. Granite. Large, well-cut rectangular socket-stone with big moulded convex stops at each corner stands on a high 20th century plinth of granite and metal. Upon the socket-stone stands a tapering octagonal shaft with square base having a convex stop at each corner. Cross-head 20th century. Formerly the market cross and close to its original position.