Name:31 Bampton Street, Tiverton

Summary

Mid 19th century bank, now used as offices, with accommodation over. Three storey corner building with door to rounded corner.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• BANK (FINANCIAL) (XIX - 1860 AD to 1869 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Building shown as the National Provincial Bank of England.

Formerly Listed as: Bampton Street (East side) Nos.29, 31 and 33, 35.
Probably erected as a commercial building with accommodation over, now Local Authority offices. Circa 1860s. Mass wall construction, smooth-plastered; hipped, slated M-profile roof visible from rear; stacks with rendered shafts with horizontal pots.
Plan: corner building flanking a court, east of Bampton Street, paired with No.29. Door to rounded corner, second door opposite stair on Bampton Street elevation.
Exterior: three storeys. Four-window front to Bampton Street. Deep eaves, eaves moulded at junction with wall. Rounded, recessed front right corner. Ground floor bays divided by piers with chanelled rustication, supporting projecting cornice at first floor sill level. Doorway to left to stair has recessed two-panel door, plain, blind overlight and bootscraper. Corner doorway to right has a 20th century two-leaf door and plain overlight. Ground-floor window right is a tripartite sash with horns, two over one-pane in the centre and two-pane in the outer lights. Ground floor left is a two over one-pane sash with horns, the other windows are four-pane horned sashes. The left return is stuccoed and blocked out with two round-headed stair windows with margin panes. The right return is three windows wide and continues in the same style with a central doorway with pilasters with chanelled rustication. The outer ground-floor windows and first and second floor are two over one-pane sashes. Interior: not inspected, but may retain features of interest.