Name:The White Ball Inn, 8 Bridge Street, Tiverton

Summary

Public House, early 18th century or earlier, with later alterations. Shown as an hotel on mid to late 19th century Ordnance survey maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOTEL (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • PUBLIC HOUSE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'White Ball Hotel' shown.

'Hotel' shown.

Nos 2 to 14 (even), Bridge Street. Late 18th century, three storey, mainly stucco fronts. No 8, Inn, four flush frame sash windows, with glazing bars at upper floors, driveway through under, left, wood doorcase with pilasters, painted front, eaves cornice.

The White Ball Public House (formerly listed as: Bridge Street Nos.2-14 (even).
Public House. Early 18th century or earlier, with later alterations. Rendered front elevation, rear partly slate hung, rear wing stone rubble and brick. Slate roof. Stacks with brick shafts including rear right lateral stack that may be early. Cast-iron rainwater goods including one nicely-shaped hopper. Plan: L-plan. The main range has a carriageway through to the rear, rear left wing may have been used for stabling. Exterior: three storeys. 1:3-bay front the three bays symmetrical. This block has a platband and good 18th century pilastered doorcase with cornice, 20th century front door. Twentieth century high transomed casements to left and right of the front door but in earlier moulded surrounds. First floor 12-pane boxed sashes, second floor three-over-six-pane boxed sashes. The one-bay block to the left has a carriageway below windows that match the rest of the facade. Interior: not inspected.