Name:Calendar Cottage, Church Green, Bickleigh

Summary

House, 18th century or earlier, with 20th century alterations. Partly exposed local stone rubble, partly colourwashed and rendered possibly over cob. The thatched roof was partly damaged by fire in the 1990s.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Mason, N., 1998, Fire Damaged Cottages, Bickleigh (Correspondence). SDV351678.

Part of the roof of Calendar Cottage has been damaged by fire, and it would be desirable to use only traditional materials and techniques in its repair.

House. C18 or earlier. C20 alterations. Partly exposed local stone rubble, partly colourwashed and rendered possibly over cob; thatched roof with a plain ridge, gabled at the right end; axial stack with brick shaft. Plan. A single depth range, backing on to the churchyard, where the ground is level with the eaves thatch. The house adjoins,and is in the same axis as the rear right wing of Church Green Cottage (qv). Details of plan unclear at time of survey (1988) as interior not inspected, but the right end of the house, with 2 changes of plane to the front elevation, is probably an addition. The axial stack probably originally a right end stack. Disturbance to the masonry of the rear wall suggests a rebuilding or perhaps a dismantled stack to the earlier block which is probably 2 rooms wide. Exterior. 2 storeys to the left and centre, single-storey to the right. Asymmetrical 3 window front, the eaves thatch eyebrowed over the 2 left hand windows, the front elevation stepped back twice to the right of the stack. C20 front door to left of centre, with a buttress to the right; second C20 front door into the single-storey block to the right. C20 2-light timber casement windows with small panes. The rear elevation, to the churchyard, has a rather ragged masonry joint to the right, 2X2-light casement windows to the right, the eaves thatch eyebrowed over the first floor window. There is also a probably C20 attic dormer in the thatch. Interior. Not inspected. Part of an important group of thatched houses adjacent to the churchyard and within the conservation area.