Name:Leats on Bovey Heath

Series of leats consisting of low banks and shallow ditches running across gently sloping ground.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX87NW21

• LEAT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Vancouver, C., 1808, General View of the Agriculture of the County of Devon, 272 (Monograph). SDV294343.

Vancouver remarks on the number of old streamworks by which the surface of Bovey Heathfield had been broken. It was considered unsuitable for anything but fir plantation.

Hyde, H. B., 1921, Bovey Beads, 52 (Monograph). SDV340032.

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 2434-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

1. Series of earthworks consisting of low banks and shallow ditches running across gently sloping ground on the southwest side of the heath. They appear to be old and zigzag in a way that suggests entrenchments.
2. At Christmas 1645, 3 regiments of King Charles horse encampled on the Heathfield. Traces of their entrenchments can still be made out.
3. Much of the bank formation is the result of former sand, gravel and clay digging. It is also known that William of Orange's troops encamped here after his disembarkation at Brixham. The association of the zigzag lines with the Civil War entrenchment is conjectural.

Balkwill, C. J., 1976, Archaeology and Development in Rural Devon, 13 (Report - Survey). SDV343024.

System of leats of unknown function across the heath.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1976, Note on Bovey Heathfield (Personal Comment). SDV342002.

Leats visible on Royal Air Force aerial photographs and can be traced southeast where 3 or 4 leats are visible. Possibly a system of leats providing water for Stover Lake.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1976, Note on Bovey Heathfield (Personal Comment). SDV342003.

Site visit 30/09/1976. Detailed description given. Ditches are probbly leat courses and are unlikely to be Civil War entrenchments. Possibly associated with tinworking and draining of Heathfield to facilitate mineral exploitation. One leat on field evidence predates supposed Civil War earthwork.

Balkwill, C. J., 1977, Miscellaneous, 1 (Un-published). SDV342001.

Earthworks within the area of a proposed industrial estate inclde a syustem of continuous terraces separated by banks and ditches. These are interpreted by the Ordnance Survey as Civil War entrenchments.

Mitchell, M., 1979, Ball Clay Survey of South Devon, No 5 (Worksheet 10) (Archive - Survey). SDV341500.

Shallow gullies and low banks running generally along the contours of Bovey Heath. Oriding and purpose unknown. Ditches, 1.0-1.5 metres wide, 0.75 metres deep, running parallel and at right angles to slope but do not intersect.

Quinnell, N. V., 1981, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV342000.

Earthworks surveyed at 1:25,000. It is difficult to see them functioning as leats. Practice leats has been suggested.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/OP, 11,19-22 (Aerial Photograph). SDV339858.

English Heritage, 2004, Report on the Bovey Heath Survey (Report - Survey). SDV339857.

A network of leats which formerly crossed Bovey Common now only survive within the nature reserve. The majority of dry and silted leats f
run from east to west. Their alignments were resurveyed in 2004 and all were found to be partially damaged. The origin, function and destination of the leats remains unclear, although they were probably associated with the late medieval alluvial tin industry. One leat leads to a pond, others were probably cut for drainage and a long narrow bank has the appearance of an emabanked launder which may have conveyed water to a waterwheel.

Unknown, 2005, Land at Fairfax Road, Heathfield, Bovey Tracey (Report - Evaluation). SDV359602.

This report has been prepared by Exeter Archaeology (EA) to assess the archaeological implications of a development for new premises at Heathfield, Bovey Tracey. The evaluation has produced evidence for at least three water channels traversing the site, these were broadly aligned northwest-southeast.

The evaluation has produced evidence for at least three water channels traversing the site, these were broadly aligned northwest-southeast. The remains of the water channels comprised very shallow, sinuous channels ranging from 0.40m to 1.50m in width and cut to a maximum of 0.30m into natural ground.