Name:The Priory Gateway and Flanking Walls adjoining east of Priory Cottages, Totnes

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• BUILDING (XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Probably a later 17th century house with an earlier 18th century range added on the east side giving an L shaped plan. Later 17th century building is reputed to incorporate remains of St Mary's Priory. 2 storey block with additional range on the south side and a 1 storey pent roof extension to the west. Welsh slate roofs. Devonian random limestone rubble, partly rendered. Old stack on north side with raking offsets and red brick chimney addition. 2 window front on north side. Casement windows with timber lintols and some glazing bars. Mullioned windows to western extension with stay bars. Entrance doorway in western extension with moulded surround, and plank door with iron pegs and old wrought iron hinges. Earlier 18th century building 2 storeys and dormers. Symmetrical, 5 window east façade. Welsh slate roof with coped gables, kneelers and finials. Old red brick stacks, on west side with moulded, multiform chimneys. Coursed, squared Devonian limestone rubble. Moulded wooden eaves cornice. Gauged, flat brick arches to slightly recessed sash windows with exposed boxing, stone keys and glazing bars. Flat-headed dormers. Former central cupola now removed. Early 19th century Greek Doric portico, later fenestrated to form a porch. Interior of earlier 18th century range with good, panelled ground floor room. Panelling with dentil cornice and fluted pilasters flanking chimney piece (modern fireplace) with bolection-moulded over-mantle panel. Good Rococo style ceiling decorated with eagles and medallion of Charles I (of Bowden dated 1735). Fine hall with original bracketed cornice; open staircase with open string and slender turned balusters (3 to a tread) with columnar newels and ramped handrail.