Name:Seymour Hotel, Bridgetown, Totnes

Summary

Early 19th century hotel with earlier-mid 19th century additions, including a three bay ballroom on the river side. Modern extension and alterations at the rear.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRY POMEROY

• HOTEL (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1834 AD (Between))

Full description

Stephan, J., 1959, A Totnes and Ashburton Worthy: Edmund Bishop (1846-1917) (Article in Serial). SDV349308.

"1 to 41 Seymour Court" marked.

Early 19th century nucleus (before 1834) with earlier-mid 19th century additions, including a three bay ballroom on the river side. Modern extension and alterations at the rear. Two storey, dormers and basements. Three window entrance front to street, with three window extension on south-west side with two segmental bowed bay windows on return to river. Three window ballroom adjoining, Hipped slate roofs with modern ranges of dormers. Stucco facade with cornice and panelled parapets. Recessed sash windows with glazing bars; some windows paired, others with side lights; large ballroom windows with eared architraves. Entrance with pilasters carrying entablature with blocking course; recessed doorway with rectangular fanlight and half-glazed doorway. Entrance approached by curved flights of steps with wrought iron handrail. Interior altered.