Name:Apple Wharf, New Walk, Totnes

Summary

Former Holman's Warehouse. A mid 19th century range of warehouses rising directly from the river. Now in residential use.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• WAREHOUSE (XIX - 1825 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, Towns 1855-95 1:500 (Cartographic). SDV348147.

Shown but not marked.

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.

Now in residential use.

"1 to 26 Apple Wharf" marked.

New Walk (East Side) Holmans Warehouse (Formerly listed under The Plains).

Mid 19th century range of warehouses rising directly from the river. Stone rubble with red brick window dressings and slate roof. Generally three storeys and nine bays wide but with two large off-centre gables each over three bays, the southern has centre recessed four storey door rank the northern has been extended to five storeys with centre red brick gable at end of east-west clerestory. Further tour storey door rank to north, the top door under dormer which breaks through eaves. Irregular façade to The Plains. Good cast iron weather vane set on northern roof ridge. Interior has massive timber beams supported on cast iron columns.