Name:10 and 12 (with former warehouses to the rear) The Plains, Totnes

Summary

An early 19th century (before 1828) house fronting onto The Plains with two ranges of warehouses at the rear added in the mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• RESTAURANT (Unknown date)
  • SHOP (Unknown date)
  • HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1850 AD (Between))
  • WAREHOUSE (XIX - 1825 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

10 and 12 are now used as shops with evident shopfronts. The warehouses to the rear are used as a café and bar.

Early 19th century (before 1828) house fronting onto The Plains by the bridge approach with two ranges of warehouses at the rear on river side added in the mid 19th century on the site of the Town Quay. 3 storeys. 3 window front to The Plains with 1 window return on north side. Hipped Welsh slate roof with rendered stacks. Rendered front with cornice and parapet. Plain first floor band. First and second floors with recessed sash windows with glazing bars. Round-arched doorway on north return (to Number 12) with fanlight with Gothic arched lights and half-glazed door. Gabled warehouse ranges, 3 and 4 storeys with 4 windows to northern block. Welsh slate roofs. Devonian limestone rubble walls, slate hung on south side: Northern warehouse with mullioned 2 light casement windows with gauged brick arches. Gable fronts to river with loft door and cast iron cranes. Later additions to the warehouses on the east side, which are now in multiple occupation.