Name:10 Warland, Totnes

An early 16th century (after 1508) cottage incorporating the remains of a 13th century chapel.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIII to XVI - 1271 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Earlier 16th century (after 1508) cottage incorporating the remains of a 13th century chapel. The chapel, dedicated to the Holy Ghost and St Katherine, was founded in 1271, following from a gift of a house and land to the Bishop of Exeter. From at least 1349 the chapel was served by members of the Order of Holy Trinity and of the Redemption of Captives in the Holy Land. In 1500, a license was obtained from Henry VII to appropriate the chapel and its land to the Vicars Choral of Exeter Cathedral, who used it for secular purposes until 1801. The surviving remains of the chapel are incorporated in the north gable wall of Number 10, and in the north wall of an outbuilding at the rear. The gable wall was evidently part of the south wall of the chapel, and retains parts of 3 lancet windows. The arched heads of 2 windows are visible in the attic; the moulded jamb and sill of another is in the extension. Chapel wall of Devonian limestone random rubble. Cottage 2 storeys. 2 windows. Reroofed in slate circa 1970. Old wall stack by entrance. Devonian limestone random rubble; traces of jamb and sill of old window at north end, now blocked. 2 and 3 light casements with glazing bars and wooden lintols; deeply splayed internal window recesses. Recessed, segmental arched entrance with boarded door. Interior with spiral staircase and timber-framed partitions. Listed II* for medieval remains.