Name:44 Fore Street, Totnes

Summary

Probably a late 16th or early 17th century house which was rebuilt in the early 19th century, but retaining the original (patched) masonry party walls.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• BEAUTY SALON (Unknown date)
  • SHOP (Unknown date)
  • HOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1550 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The buildings is currently used as a salon.

Probably later 16th or early 17th century house rebuilt early 19th century, but retaining original (patched) masonry party walls. 2 storeys. 2 windows. Welsh slate roof with rendered stack. Timber-framed front with plaster finish. Architraved sash windows with glazing bars. Wooden shopfront with panelled pilasters carrying entablatures with projecting cornice; shop window with columnette mullions and semi-elliptical arched lights. House and shop doorways with semi-elliptical arched fanlights.