Name:Sleepy Thatch, Sunny Thatch. Vine Thatch, and 4 Vine Cottage, East Prawle

Summary

Row of four Grade II cottages, Sleepy Thatch, Sunny Thatch. Vine Thatch, and 4 Vine Cottage, East Prawle. 18th century with 20th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHIVELSTONE

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 05/04/2013, Amendment to Four Grade II listed Cottages. (Correspondence). SDV351048.

Minor amendment to name of four Grade II cottages. Sleepy Thatch, Sunny Thatch. Vine Thatch, and 4 Vine Cottage, East Prawle. 18th century with 20th century alterations.

Row of 4 cottages. 18th century altered in 20th century with rear additions. Slatestone rubble walls. Hipped thatch roof. 2 axial brick stacks.
Plan: apparently built as 4 1-room plan cottages, possibly with a narrow rear service room. Late 19th century or 20th century rear outshuts added. Converted to two dwellings in 20th century, but subsequently reverted to four cottages in late 20th century.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Regular 5-window front, central window on 1st floor is blind. Sleepy Thatch to left has mid 20th century metal frame casements, three cottages to right have later 20th century casements without glazing bars. All have brick arched lintels above. Sleepy Thatch has a 20th century panelled door to left and Sunny Thatch has a plank door to right, both under thatch hoods. Vine Cottage and 4 Vine Cottage have a 20th century lean-to glazed porch to both left and right. Interiors: inaccessible at time of survey.