Name:Blue Coat House, Cistern Street, Totnes

Summary

The former Blue Coat School, circa 1733 and the front was subsequently altered in the early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• SCHOOL (XVIII to XIX - 1733 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

The building is marked with 'Bluecoat School'.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently used for residential purposes.

Circa 1733. The former Blue Coat School. The school was founded circa 1732 and moved into the schoolhouse in 1734. Front altered earlier 19th century. 3 storeys. 2 windows. Hipped Welsh slate roof. Slate hung second floor. Rendered lower floors. Earlier 19th century sash windows to first and second floors with architraves and glazing bars. Original 3 light casement windows to ground floor with (masked) timber lintols, and modern shutters. Recessed doorways with panelled doors (citing M. Laithwaite).