Name:Old Angel Place, 1 South Street, Totnes

A late 18th century house, built with its front on the line of the face of the Town Hall.

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1750 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently named 'Old Angel Place'.

Number 1 South Street (South Wall House)

A late 18th century house, built with its front on the line of the face of the Town Hall. 2 storeys. Double-fronted with 3 windows. Hipped Welsh slate roof with red brick stack. Cement rendered front with plain wooden eaves band and plain band at first floor level. Recessed sash windows with glazing bars; outer bays of first floor windows form low flat-headed dormers. Recessed doorway with panelled doors approached by steps. Half-glazed doorway at south-west end with margin lights. At rear, blocked-up opening in rubble wall with re-used moulded ceiling beam used as lintol.