Name:Baste Walls, South Street, Totnes

Summary

The late 14th century southern circuit of the Totnes town wall. The Baste Wall was extensively repaired in circa 1639.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• WALL (XIV to XVII - 1350 AD to 1639 AD (Between))

Baste Walls, South Street (north side).
Late 14th century southern circuit of the Totnes town wall (see Eastgate, High street). The Baste Wall was extensively repaired in circa 1639. The remains are sited along the centre of South Street and consist of the outer face of the curtain wall built of random Devonian limestone rubble. Modern parapet. It extends from opposite Number 3 to a point west of Number 13. There are breaks in the wall for modern steps opposite Leechwell Lane and for a ramp by the Civic Hall near the site of the medieval Shambles Gate. Number 10 South Street (qv) may originally have been a defensive tower on the circuit of the wall, like that possibly at the rear of Number 2 High Street (qv). The siting of the Baste Walls suggests that the northern raised section of South Street may originally have been a rampart walk.