Name:The Kingsbridge Inn, Leechwell Street, Totnes

Summary

It is reputedly the oldest inn in Totnes of circa 1684 which was refronted in the early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• INN (XVII to XIX - 1684 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Kingsbridge Inn' is marked.

'Inn' is marked.

Circa 1684, reputedly the oldest inn in Totnes; refronted in the early 19th century. 2 storeys. 1 window. Welsh slate roof with gabled front. Old, rendered, masonry stacks. Timber- framed, plastered front with jettied first floor. Limestone rubble party walls with slate-hung return on west side. Front with architraved sash windows with glazing bars and shutters; ground floor window with sidelights. Recessed doorway with original chamfered frame and boarded door with moulded cover-strip panels and wrought iron hinges. On west side to kitchen, 4 light mullioned window with splayed mouldings and 19th century casements. Interior with chamfered ceiling beams and sections of muntin and plank partitions. Former kitchen with original, wide masonry fireplace with chamfered oak lintol with scratched graffito "C II R". Rear first floor room (former principal chamber) with plaster panel over fireplace with "1684" inscribed in rosette bordered panel flanked by foliated drops.