Name:The King's Bridge, Ashburton

Summary

Bridge over the River Ashburn. Probably 18th century. Stone rubble with granite detail. Consists of a single segmental arch with well-cut voussoirs and raised keystone on south side.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• ROAD BRIDGE (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

SX7569 KINGSBRIDGE LANE 849-1/10/99 The King's Bridge, including SW abutment, GV II
Bridge over the River Ashburn. Probably C18. Stone rubble with granite detail. Consists of a single segmental arch with well-cut voussoirs and raised keystone on south side. Parapet with large rounded coping-stones, bending south-west along the line of the abutment. North parapet removed and arch concealed for road widening.