Name:48 Fore Street, Totnes

48 Fore Street, Totnes is a merchant's town house of circa 1630-50.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• BUTCHERS SHOP (Unknown date)
  • HOUSE (XVII - 1630 AD to 1650 AD (Between))

Laithwaite, M., 11/04/1968, Letter by M. Laithwaite (Correspondence). SDV141187.

Visit in around 1968 (Laithwaite) recorded fine ceilings on the 1st and 2nd floors. Gallery and back block rebuilt circa 1914

Fouracre, J.T., 1909, Ornamental Lime-Plaster Ceilings and The Plasterer's Craft in Devonshire, 261, Plate 3 (Article in Serial). SDV350400.

48 Fore Street, Totnes has a 16th to 17th century plasterwork ceiling. The house was built at the end of the 16th century. On page 261, Example Number 4 is referenced but it is Example Number 3.

French, K. + French, C., 1957, Devonshire Plasterwork, 130 (Article in Serial). SDV4676.

Luscombe's (butchers), 48 High Street, Totnes. Ceiling with enriched ribs of Period Two (1600-1650).

Department of Environment, 1978, Totnes, 36 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342722.

Dated 16/03/1978. Later 16th century or early 17th century merchant's house of "deux corps de batiments" type. Gallery and back block rebuilt circa 1914. 3 storeys and attic. 2 windows to end floor. Welsh slate roof with old stack heightened in red brick. Gabled front with panelled bargeboards. Masonry party walls of Devonian limestone with moulded granite corbels of former jetties. Timber framed front renewed later 19th century with jettied first and second floors. Slate-hung gable. Rendered first and second floors. Stucco ground floor with late 19th century tiled shop front. Attic and second floor with architraved sash windows with glazing bars; first floor with splayed oriel window with sashes and cornice. second floor jetty retains original moulded bressumer. Shop window with large panes. Architraved house doorway with dentil cornice and panelled door approached by steps. Good Elizabethan plaster ceilings to second floor room with rib patterns and enriched foliated beams (formerly part of fore-chamber of original house). Fine Jacobean plaster ceiling with strapwork decoration and enriched beams to first floor front room (former fore-hall of original house). Grade II* for interior and group value. For house type see list preamble.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 1993, 48 Fore Street, Totnes, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV350401.

Recorded in 1993 as part of pilot buildings recording programme. Merchant's town house of circa 1630-50. Front block essentially 17th century building, superficially transformed by a series of later modernisations. The house can be dated to circa 1630-50 from the details of the ornamental plasterwork. See report for full details.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is now a butcher's shop.