Name:Crabadon Cottage, Diptford

Summary

Small late 18th century house of painted stone rubble with some slate hanging and an asbestos slate roof. It was originally a pair of single room plan cottages with gable end stacks and entrances at the centre of the front.

Ecclesiastical ParishDIPTFORD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Thomson, J., 2013, Coombeshead Solar Farm, Diptford, Devon - Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment
Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 13
(Report - Survey). SDV359651.

Late 18th century cottage building in the local vernacular. It was formerly two cottages, possibly workers' cottages associated with Crabadon Manor.

Crabadon Cottage. Small house formerly a pair of cottages. Circa late C18. Painted slate stone rubble, rendered at the back and slate hung at the left hand (west) end. There is also a section of slate-hanging at the left hand end of the first floor of the front. Asbestos slate roof with gabled ends. Large projecting gable end stacks with slate weathering to tapered top of the shafts; the left hand stack is slate hung. Plan: Rectangular plan pair of attached one room plan cottages heated from gable end stacks and with a pair of entrances at the centre of the front probably giving access to lobbies and stairs against the party wall. The pair of cottages have been converted into one house and the left hand doorway has been blocked. Exterior: storeys. South front: symmetrical 3 window range. The symmetry is only broken by the blocked doorway to left of centre. C19 2-light casements with glazing bars, the first floor windows have C20 replacement casement frames without glazing bars and smaller single-light centre window with C20 top hung casement, all in original openings, and all with slate cills except for the ground floor right window which has a concrete cill. Doorway to right of centre with glazed plank door and C20 glazed porch. The back is unaltered and has one small ground floor window to left of centre. Single storey outbuilding attached to right hand end with corrugated iron gable ended roof. Interior not inspected.