Name:10, 10a and 10b High Street, Totnes

Summary

Number 10 and 10a make up the front block of a superior mid 16th century house, apparently built within stone walls of an earlier, possibly late 15th century/early 16th century house.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• SHOP (Unknown date)
  • HOUSE (XV to XIX - 1450 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Laithwaite, M., 11/04/1968, Letter by M. Laithwaite (Correspondence). SDV141187.

Visit in around 1968 by Laithwaite records three 16th century/17th century panelled rooms with moulded ceilings - later buildings of early or mid 18th century including fine block with Venetian window.

French, K. + French, C., 1957, Devonshire Plasterwork, 127 (Article in Serial). SDV4676.

Number 10, High Street, Totnes. Plasterwork of period one (1550-1600). Variety of geometrical patterns used, formed by slender curved and straight ribs.

Department of Environment, 1978, Totnes, 65 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342722.

Early 17th century merchant's house of "deux corps de batiments" type, with early/mid 18th century and early 19th century rear additions. Now in 6 occupations. Three storeys. Welsh slate roof. Gabled front with bracketed, panelled bargeboards and finial. Timber-framed front with slate hung second floor and jettied attic; panelled treatment to first floor with cornice at 2nd floor level. Masonry party walls. Modern shopfront. Good interior with earlier 18th century dog-leg staircase with closed string, turned balusters and square newels. Massive old stacks.

Keystone, 1998, 10a High Street, Totnes, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV350450.

Parts of structure uncovered and recorded during programme of minor repairs and alterations. Number 10 and 10a make up the front block of a superior mid 16th century house, apparently built within stone walls of an earlier, possibly late 15th century - early 16th century house. The original beerstone fireplace and position of the front end of the east side wall suggests that the original building on site was a late medieval hall house. The block was extensively remodelled in the early 18th century, with minor 19th century and 20th century modernisations. See report for full details.

Cox, J., 2011, The Walronds Part 2, 34, 36 (Article in Serial). SDV347496.

Early example of plaster comprising lime plaster on a lath base, probably dating from the 1550s or 1560s. Panelling associated with sash windows of early 18th century style.

Early 17th century merchant's house of "deux corps de batiments" type, with early-mid 18th century and early 19th century rear additions. Now in 6 occupations. 3 storeys. 3 windows to first floor. Front and roof remodelled later 19th century. Welsh slate roof. Gabled front with bracketed, panelled bargeboards and finial. Timber-framed front with slate hung second floor and jettied attic; panelled treatment to first floor with cornice at second floor level. Masonry party walls. 2 paired 19th century transom and mullion windows with leaded casements to 2nd floor. Early 18th century sash windows with leaded casements to second floor. Early 18th century sash windows to first floor with glazing bars and flanked by panelled pilasters. Modern shopfront. 18th century and early 19th century sash window on east return. Doorway to Number 10A on east return with bracketed hood and panelled door. Good interior with earlier 18th century dog-leg staircase with closed string, turned balusters and square newels. Ground floor, front room (former shop) with chamfered ceiling beam. Ground floor rear room (former parlour) with original decorated plaster ceiling with ribwork, moulded beams, cornice and pulvinated frieze with strapwork guilloche; bolection moulded panelling with fluted pilasters and proto-Ionic caps carrying plaster consoles; open stone fireplace with original chimneypiece surround removed. First floor front and rear rooms (former fore-hall and hall respectively) with original decorated plaster ceilings with ribwork, fleur-de-lis and rosette motifs; pulvinated friezes decorated with strapwork guilloche; early 17th century panelling. Mid 18th century extension at rear replacing former small court and kitchen block. 2 storeys. Irregular fenestration. Welsh slate roof renewed later 19th century. Rendered masonry walls. Ground floor with recessed sash windows with glazing bars. Doorway with edge-roll moulding to frame and old boarded door with wrought iron pegs and cover battens; moulded stone hood. Interior with mid 18th century dog-leg staircase with closed string, turned balusters, square newels and moulded handrails. Chamfered ceiling beams. Raised and fielded panel doors. Extension connected at south end to early 18th century cottage (Number 10B) with later extensions and additions. Slate roof with massive old stacks. Thick, coursed, Devonian limestone rubble walls, partly rendered. South end with slate-hung gable and early 18th century sash window with glazing bars. On west side Gothick window with arched lights. Elsewhere later 18th century and 19th century window and door openings. First floor entrance approached by external stone staircase. Interior with early 18th century corner chimneypiece to rear first floor room with bolection moulded surround and mantle; Gothick design to cast iron hob grate. Early 18th century dog-leg staircase with closed string, turned balusters and square newel with ball finials. Early 19th century addition attached to east side of extension. 2 storeys. 1 window. Gabled front. Welsh slate roof. Roughcast front. First floor with Venetian sash window with Gothick arched lights. Ground floor openings altered. First floor room with panelled dado and dentil plaster frieze.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently used as a shop.