Name:North Gate, High Street, Totnes

Summary

Remains of the medieval North Gate of the walled town of Totnes which was renovated in the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• GATE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Whitley, H. M., 1916, Totnes Castle and Walled Town, 196 (Article in Serial). SDV342886.

Remains of North Gate of the walled town of Totnes built of ragstone with an archway of rounded Norman form which may be coeval with the castle. It would appear that the road has been lowered and the top of the gate partly removed. The gate is rather narrow from north to south and probably is a postern gate made through the old town wall which would therefore appear to be some three metres thick.

Unknown, 1984, Unknown (Photograph). SDV342929.

The stone arch of the northgate of Totnes stands astride Castle Street and is thought to date from the 12th century. It is set within the circuit of the former town wall a short distance from the eastern entrance to the inner bailey of the castle. It has been suggested that it was originally a postern or secondary gate perhaps providing access to the riverside marshes to the north.

Northgate in Totnes Listed on 7th January 1952. Remains of Medieval town gateway, renovated circa 1940. Probably had a chamber over the gateway approached by a flight of steps on the west side. Coursed Devonian limestone rubble with modern parapet. Round arched gateway with rubble voussoirs.