Name:Moretonhampstead Branch Line Railway from Newton Abbot to Heathfield

Summary

The Moretonhampstead branch opened in 1866. It closed to passengers in 1959 and to freight above Bovey Tracey in 1964. Freight still runs to Heathfield. It overlay the Haytor Granite Tramway for part of its course.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ABBOT

• RAILWAY (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

Moreton Hampstead Branch marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 109SE* (Cartographic). SDV336786.

Minchinton, W. E., 1976, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 8 (Monograph). SDV7016.

The Moretonhampstead Line, a branch of the Great Western Railway, has ceased operating.

The Moretonhampstead and South Devon Railway. Open on 4th July 1866 and worked by the South Devon Railway. Traffic was poor until the end of the century when tourism made an impact. After the war traffic declined and passengers ceased to be carried on 2nd March 1959. the section above Bovey Tracey was closed in 1964 to freight and withdrawn from Bovey Tracey in 1971. Freight still runs to Heathfield. The line overlies the Haytor Granite Tramway for part of its course. The terminus of the tramway where it met the Stover Canal was at Ventiford Wharf.

Devon County Council, 1988, Templer Way Guide for the Walker (Leaflet). SDV297243.

Harris, H., 1994, The Haytor Granite Tramway and Stover Canal, 35-6,49 (Monograph). SDV341541.

The Newton and Moretonhampstead Railway Company was founded in 1858. Reconstituted in 1861 as the Moretonhampstead and south Devon Railway. Bought the Stover Canal and part of the Haytor Granite Tramway in 1862. Opened in 1866. Single track but bridges were built for double track width. The construction of the railway involved the destruction of the canal shipyard at Teigngrace Lock. At Ventiford the railway passes between the Stover Canal and the Granite Tramway.

1995, Jetty Marsh Link Road - Stage 2. Newton Abbot. Environmental Assessment Final Report (Report - Assessment). SDV319805.

Other details: Figure 7, site 8.

Moretonhamstead Branch railway was constructed to Brunel's broad guage in the 1860s & followed the course of the Haytor Granite Tramway for part of its length.

Whiteaway, T., 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Bovey Basin Mineral Site. Part 2: Site Specific Information. East Golds Marshes, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV336098.

Askew Nelson Ltd, 2014, Stover Park. Parkland Plan, 42 (Un-published). SDV358318.

The railway, which opened in 1866, ran over the course of the granite railway from Brimley to Ventiford and then alongside the canal to Newton Abbot.