Name:The Convent, formerly Ogwell House

Summary

Remains of ogwell house, which was originally erected by sir thomas reynell 1589; of this building only the offices remain; the present residence dates from 1790 and is a handsome building of stone standing in about 2.43ha of gardens and meadow. West ogwell house now a convent on remains of house. The late 18th century house is now used as a convent of order of the companion of jesus the good shepherd. A small out-house, built in ragstone adjoining the west side of the house bears a date stone - possibly not in situation, having the inscription - anno domini 1588 t. R. Immediately north of this out-house are the ragstone walls of some kind of outhouse, now in a ruinous condition, which appears to be of some antiquity. The original kitchen of sir thomas reynell's house is incorporated in the later building on the north side. Adams reported in 1900 that only the stables and outbuildings remained of the original house. The domesday manor of west ogwell was held by william pictavensis of ralph de pomerai. Descents given (adams).

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST OGWELL

• COUNTRY HOUSE (XVI to XX - 1501 AD to 2000 AD (Between))
  • NUNNERY (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

ADAMS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV297349.

POSSIBLY BETWEEN 1832-6 FOR THOMAS WILLIAM TAYLOR, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV297351.

Convent, formerly mansion house. Built for thomas reynell in 1589. Considerably altered in 1751-3 for thomas taylor and again in 1790s for pierce-joseph taylor. Remodelled early or mid c19 (possibly between 1832-6 for thomas william taylor). Rendered stone, the south and east fronts blocked-out. Slate roofs. Complex plan has 2 main parts: (1) u-shaped building of 2 storeys (possibly the 1589 house, now service wing). Doorway in centre with window above. Wings 3 windows deep on west and 4 (after c19 extension) on east, each wing 1 window wide. Windows have raised surrounds and (except at front of west wing) barred sashes. Fronts finished with raised band and parapet. In centre of roof a wooden bell-turret with shaped lead roof. Rear and west walls retain 5 wood mullioned and transomed windows of late c17 or early c18. Inside, chamfered ceiling-beams (in kitchen) and ovolo-moulded panelled doors. Re-set on lean-to at rear a stone plaque inscribed 1588 tr; (2) l-shaped building of 3 storeys (the main house) abutting the above on east. Similar south front, 7 windows wide, the windows reducing in height with each storey. A minority of sashes are c20 replacements. Inside, 3 ground-storey rooms with early or mid c19 enriched cornices and margin-bands of c-scrolls, one room with a large chandelier-boss of foliage. Stair turret in angle of the l has geometric stair of stone to second storey with slender moulded iron balusters (later replacements). Wooden treads to third storey with thin oblong-section iron balusters. In first 2 storeys turret has late c18 round-arched doorways with moulded imposts and archivolts, enriched with flowers and egg-and-dart. Second-storey landing and adjacent lobby have friezes of festoons and foliage. In former wing room (now sub-divided) a coloured marble chimney piece with pilasters and plaque carrying oval disc. At north-west corner of wing a large round turret, possibly an early feature.

1966, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV297352.

Not included in listing: bethany wing (1954 and 1961), chapel (1955) and nazareth block (1966) (doe).

Kelly's/directory of devonshire(1910)443.

Osa=sx87sw5.

Adams, m. /tda/32(1900)240-241/churches and manors of east and west ogwell.

Polwhele, r. /history of devonshire/2(1793)133.

Burke/landed gentry/4(1838)450.

Gibson, b. /the storey of west ogwell house/(1970).

Doe/hhr:ogwell/(15/10/1984)12.

Des=os 6"(1904/1938)109sw.

Des=gallant, l. /deer parks/(1986)/manuscript in smr.

Bath, E., 1978, West Ogwell Manor House, Photos (Worksheet). SDV297356.

Built by Sir Thomas Reynell. Reputedly work of Spanish Armada prisoners from the Spanish Barn,Torquay. Main building has seven bays of windows two and a half storeys high. Plain undecorated stone exterior. Recent additions include a convent chapel and living accomodation extensions in 1954 + 1961.