Name:The Exeter Inn, Church Street, Modbury

Summary

Coaching inn, now public house, 16th or early 17th century with considerable 18th, 19th and 20th century modification; the original licence is said to date from 1563.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• INN (XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Sheldon, L., 1937, Devon Inns, 379 (Article in Serial). SDV10197.

The Exeter Inn, Modbury, is said to date from the 11th century. The existing licence dates from 1563, and it is possible that the house was remodelled at that date. The bar is divided from the entrance passage by upright oak posts, supporting a horizontal beam by the aid of arched struts. Some good panelling. In the front room on the first floor is a fine plaster ceiling with the Tudor Rose ornament. Described and illustrated in Country Life in 1931. The front has been much restored.

The Exeter Inn (formerly listed as: Church Street (North Side) The Exeter Inn (includes no.32).
Coaching inn, now public house, 16th or early 17th century, considerable 18th, 19th and 20th century modification; the original licence said to date from 1563. Front is pseudo timber frame with rendering and slate roof, elsewhere rubble and slate. Exterior: two storeys and attic; at ground floor a plank door, left, to the throughway, then two canted flat roof bays with 19th century sash windows in 10:25:10 panes flanking door off-centre right, below two tripartite 19th century sashes in 4:12:4 panes and two small hipped two-light casement dormers. Back has, at throughway, large arched 20-pane casement breaking through roof line. Long wing has various openings including three-light and two-light 18th century leaded casements at first floor, and at ground floor a deep-set nine-pane, sliding 4:4 Yorkshire sash, two-light small-pane casement and large five-light casement. The small wing top back includes pigeon openings in the north gable wall and is approached by flight of external steps. Interior: the ground floor has very large 16th century type stone fire hood on deep curved cheeks, very low ceilings, various panelling, and random internal supports. First floor saloon has a good stripped pine 18th century fire surround, good fielded panel door, decorative plaster ceilings. Main stair is a 19th century divided flight stair. Roof not fully inspected, to back ranges is simple A-frame. Steep front slopes may be of interest. No 32 is not of Special Interest.