Name:31 Highweek Village, Newton Abbot

House dated to 1642 remodelled circa 1850.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• HOUSE (Dated, XVII - 1642 AD to 1642 AD)

31 Highweek Village. House. 1642 (deeds), remodelled circa 1850. Painted render, hipped slate roof with large external stacks to the returns. 2-unit plan with former rear left wing (now a separate dwelling, altered and not of special interest) and short rear right wing. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; symmetrical 3-window range. 6/6-pane sash windows; reeded architrave with roundel blocks to upper corners; 4-panel door; glazed verandah on timber supports. INTERIOR: oak lintels to open fires to the returns; the right-hand room has a small cupboard door with raised panels to the rear right; the short rear right wing, now 19th century has a small 17th century open fireplace against the rear right corner, the cupboard may have been a smoking cupboard connected to the fireplace in the rear wing. The studding enclosing a 19th century central stair has some rough timber, the rest is sawn. The rear right wing has a working well. An intact 19th century facade to a house of earlier origins. Date listed: 11th December 1996.