Name:131 East Street, Newton Abbot

Mid 19th century house on corner of East Street and King Street.

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Bulding on corner of East Street and King Street (131 East Street and attached wall and pier), King Street Number 131 and attached wall and pier, 131 East Street. House at a right-angle to the street, with entrance in King Street. Mid 19th century. Painted roughcast, slate roof with moulded stacks to front slope of gable ends and rear. Double-depth plan. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; symmetrical 3-window range. 6/6-pane sash windows, 4-panel door with narrow overlight. Similar window to the first floor of the right return. Single-storey lean-to to the left, possibly later 19th century. The rear is similar with some 20th century windows to the ground floor. INTERIOR: not inspected. Attached to the front-right corner is a short rendered wall and pier with a pyramidal cap. Occupies a prominent position relating to a significant group in the street. Date listed: 11th December 1996.