Name:The Olde Cider Bar, 99-103 East Street, Newton Abbot

Three houses now a public house. The houses were built in 1838 replacing a farmhouse of 1745.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• FARMHOUSE (Built, Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD)
  • HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1838 AD to 1838 AD)

Devon County Council, 1975, Newton Abbot Town Trails, 59 (Article in Monograph). SDV352459.

The Olde Cider Bar, 99, 101 and 103 East Street. Three houses, now a public house. 1838 (deeds) replacing a farmhouse of 1745 (deeds). MATERIALS: painted roughcast over stone rubble and possibly cob, slate roof with a square right-of-centre ridge stack, tall stacks to the forward slopes of the gable ends and rear wing. PLAN: double-depth plan with single-storey rear left wing. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 4-window range. 6/6-pane sash windows to the first floor and ground-floor right, 2/2-pane sash to the ground-floor left. The entrance to No.103 to the right is in passageway to the inside right leading to rear courtyard. Nos 99 & 101 have paired late 19th century double doors to the inside left. To the rear are 2 small dormers with 2-light casement windows; rear windows are mostly 2-light casements; a flight of stone steps leads to the first floor rear of No.99; the rear wing has 19th and20th century windows. INTERIOR: altered. HISTORY: the three houses were built for »155 in Keyberry Road (the former name for East Street). The deeds for the houses and for a farmhouse dated 1745, on the same site are on display in the bar. Date listed: 11th December 1996.