Name:Churchyard Cross, Courtenay Memorial Gardens, Bovey Tracey

Summary

19th century memorial to Canon Charles Courtenay, died 1894, incorporating the shaft of a medieval cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• CROSS (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 43, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Bovey Tracey Churchyard SX821787
A restored cross stands in the churchyard, near the road. The lower half of the shaft and the top of the head above the arms is ancient; the remainder is all new work. There is a pedestal of three steps resting on a large octagonal platform with a chamfered top edge. The socket stone is octagonal with a chamfered top edge, and the shaft is rectangular is section with chamfered edges. It tapers upward whilst the head and arms expand outwards. In the 19th century the then Lord Courtnay (later Earl of Devon) found the remains of the ancient churchyard cross in use as a step at the churchyard gate. The fragments consisted of part of a shaft and one arm, a successful restoration followed and the cross was set up near the east end of the church. However the cross was twice thrown down, eventually it was moved to Powderham Castle. In 1894 Canon Courtnay became vicar and the cross was returned to Bovey Tracey churchyard.
Cross measurements: height 1.83 metres, span 0.7 metres. Socket stone – Pedestal top: 0.96 by 0.19 metres high. Middle: 1.6 metres by 0.18 metres high. Bottom: 2.21 metres by 0.18 metres high (octagonal).
Platform top base 2.31 metres by 0.48 metres, bottom 2.7 metres flush to ground.

Fletcher, M. J., 2008, An Archaeological Assessment on, and Watching Brief of, the Excavations Undertaken for the Provision of an Access Pathway at Courteneay Memorial Gardens, Bradley Road, Bovey Tracey, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV348180.

Restored churchyard cross standing on the broad terrace in the Courtenay Memorial Gardens. A 19th century memorial comprising a probably medieval cross shaft set in a cross base on a pedestal of three octagonal steps. It was erected as a memorial to Canon Charles Courtenay who died in 1894. The late Earl of Devon, Lord Courtney discovered the shaft serving as part of a step at the churchyard gate and had it re-erected at Powderham. It was subsequently returned to the churchyard.

Churchyard cross about 30 metres south-west of the porch of Church of St. Thomas. Cross-shaft incorporated into memorial. Probably medieval cross-shaft and later C19 memorial. Granite shaft tapered and chamfered. The upper part of the shaft, including the right arm and lower part of the head, is of closely similar granite but seems less weathered and may be C19. The top of the cross-head, again a a separate piece of granite, may be medieval. The cross-base and the 3 octagonal steps on which it stands are C19, erected as a memorial to the Rev. Charles Courtenay (d.1894).