Name:Bridge over Bovey Pottery Leat south-east of Chappel Farm

Summary

Bridge crossing Bovey Pottery Leat about 250 metres south-east of Chapple Farm. Sections of the Haytor granite tramway ajoin bridge on either side.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• BRIDGE (Built, XIX - 1820 AD to 1829 AD (Between))

Bridge and section of Haytor Granite Tramway crossing Bovey - Pottery Leat about 250 metres south-east of Chapple Farm
Bridge and section of track. 1820s. Granite. Bridge has plain rubble abutments supporting a series of pieces of roughly dressed granite about 1 metre above the leat. Upon the bridge and extending at either side of it is a section of granite trackway about 6 metres long. About 3 metres to the north is a further section about 4 metres long. The north-eastern side of the trackway, nearest the road, is almost completely exposed, but most of the south-western side is covered with earth. The Granite Tramway was opened in 1820 for horse-drawn wagons carrying granite from Haytor quarries to the Stover canal, whence it was taken by barge to the port of Teignmouth. Source: M C Ewans, The Haytor Granite Tramway, 1964.