Name:18 Dean Street, Crediton

Summary

Small house of rendered cob on stone rubble footings, probably late 18th or early 19th century. One of a good row of unspoiled urban cob cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Small house. Probably late C18 or early C19. Rendered cob on stone rubble footings; slate roof, hipped to left; stack with rendered shaft. Plan: Small, single depth plan with a front door to the left, the principal room heated by a rear lateral stack. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 1-window front. Half-glazed C19 door to ground floor left. Late C19 or early C20 3-light timber casements with glazing bars, one to each floor. Interior: Not inspected. Along with Nos 19-21 (q.v.) this makes a good row of unspoiled urban cob cottages.